| Date: | Monday 4 May 2015 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Palcazu |
| Registration: | OB-1247 |
| MSN: | U20606478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA), Nazca, Ica -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nazca-Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA) |
| Destination airport: | Nazca-Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off from runway 25 at Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA), Nazca, Ica, a Cessna U206G Stationair 6 lost height and impacted terrain approximately 1 kilometer from the airport.
All six occupants, including three foreign tourists, were brought to a local hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tvperu.gob.pe/noticias/regionales/nasca-seis-personas-resultaron-heridas-tras-caida-de-avioneta-de-turismo https://nos.nl/artikel/2034019-nederlandse-vrouw-gewond-bij-vliegtuigongeluk-peru.htm
History of this aircraft
Ex N9418Z
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 November 2024 |
OB-1247 |
Aero Palcazu |
0 |
Cadete FAP Guillermo del Castillo Paredes Airport (TPP/SPST), Tarapoto |
 |
sub |
Location