This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Bravo 700 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PU-BIK |
| MSN: | 87 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Serra da Canastra - Alto Paranaíba , Minas Gerais -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pirassununga, São Paulo |
| Destination airport: | Vargem Bonita, Minas Gerais |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A pilot died after an ultralight fall in the Serra da Canastra region, the "Alto Paranaíba." According to information provided by the Brazilian Air Force (FAB), the victim is the pilot.
As the place where the accident occurred is a stretch of dense forest, access by land is difficult.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/mg/centro-oeste/noticia/2015/05/aeronave-cai-na-serra-da-canastra-e-piloto-morre-diz-fab.html http://www.aviacaopaulista.com/tatui/2011/t2011_63.htm http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pu.htm Images: