| Date: | Monday 4 May 2015 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2724X |
| MSN: | 18051524 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4404 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Moose Lake, near Hartland, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hartland, ME |
| Destination airport: | Hartland, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a landing to a lake, the float equipped airplane hit the water, porpoised, and flipped over. The pilot reported that the airplane "flipped over like a ground loop" and subsequently sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: Abnormal runway contact which precipitated a loss of control and nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2724X
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 May 2013 |
N2724X |
Private |
0 |
Concord, New Hampshire |
 |
sub |
Location