Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IXC MH323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17594

Date:Friday 15 June 1945
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IXC
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: MH323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Potter Bridge, S of Cove, nr Southwold, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Manston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire MH323 Collided with MH 330 during a practice attack and crashed. 15/06/1945
Crew:
W/O (788129) Jindřich LANDSMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Aircraft declared Cat.E and SOC 28/6/45.

Sources:

1. Spitfire production list