This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 2015 |
| Time: | 10:24 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N364SJ |
| MSN: | 73046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 401 hours |
| Engine model: | Experimental O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington County near Bartow, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Swainsboro, GA (SBO) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrenceville, GA (LZU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, he observed that the engine would not advance past 2,100 rpm, which was 300 rpm below the airplane’s normal cruise power setting. The pilot’s attempts to troubleshoot the engine issue were unsuccessful, and he chose to conduct a precautionary landing. Shortly after, the oil temperature increased, and oil covered the windshield. During the precautionary landing on a dirt road, the left wingtip impacted the ground and the airplane cart-wheeled, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and rudder.
After the accident, about 10 gallons of 90-octane automotive gasoline (auto gas) were drained from the airplane. According to a service letter issued by the engine manufacturer, “Use of lower-than-specified octane fuel could cause detonation and mechanical damage to the engine.” The service letter did not list 90-octane auto gas as an approved fuel for use in the accident engine. Examination of the engine also revealed significant thermal damage to the No. 1 cylinder, piston, and rings consistent with detonation, which likely resulted from the pilot’s use of the improper fuel grade for the engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's use of the improper fuel grade for the engine, which resulted in detonation, engine damage, and loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=364SJ Location