Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JHE, Tuesday 5 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2015
Time:c. 14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JHE
MSN: 35744/2733
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Nevşehir -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Nevşehir Kapadokya Airport (NAV/LTAZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2004 from Istanbul to Nevşehir, Turkey, suffered a bird strike to the nose radome during the approach into Nevşehir.
The aircraft landed safely at Nevşehir about 14:41 hours local time (11:41 UTC).
The Boeing 737-800, TC-JHE, was ferried back to Istanbul around midnight and was back in service on May 6.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/thy-ucagi-bu-hale-geldi.html

Media: