Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800S HB-3285, Wednesday 29 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-3285
MSN: 8-140S33
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hautes Alpes La Piarre -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFTM
Destination airport:LFTM
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider spun and crashed to the ground at Hautes Alpes La Piarre. The pilot was killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.18.pdf