Incident Cessna A185E Skywagon N4573F, Monday 4 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Alaska Seaplane Tours
Registration: N4573F
MSN: 185-1080
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Ketchikan Harbor Seaplane Base (5KE), Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a ruptured float upon landing on the waters of the Tongass Narrows adjacent to Ketchikan Harbor Seaplane Base (5KE), Ketchikan, Alaska. The floatplane capsized at the dock sustaining unreported damage and no injuries were reported to the five occupants onboard.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/aviation/article/floatplane-capsizes-ketchikan-all-evacuated-safely/2015/05/06/
https://www.krbd.org/2015/05/04/no-one-injured-in-monday-floatplane-mishap/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-MAY-15,KETCHIKAN,N4573F]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4573F

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/440547-7dc54e271860621136a12bc6a987160fce887641/aircraft/N4573F/sort/votes/page/1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 1992 N4573F Private 0 Cadillac, MI sub

Location