Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FJFQ, Monday 13 April 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1981
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Aviation/Air BC
Registration: C-FJFQ
MSN: 963
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:head of Knights Inlet, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:BCFP logging camp
Destination airport:another camp down inlet
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Only 40 gal fuel on board, both crew under 170lbs. No wind, got airborne in the available 1/4 mile, but wasn't getting enough lift to clear the slough's 30 ft bank nor the trees beyond. Turned right 90 degrees --oops - a floating shed in the way. Lifted port wing, felt something hit-thought it was a pontoon, onshore witnesses said t'was starboard wing tip. Stayed upright but craft nosed into shoreline, bounced up & over river bank. Stopped facing downstream high & dry. Near logging camp (51/05 N, 125/34 W).

Sources:

I was the pilot. ( propellor bent around nose cowling, nose wheels damaged, tore 5 of the six 5/8" diameter bolts c/w float attachment boxes right out of the fuselage. Whole "wing spar"
skewed. -- Damage was $65,000CDN. Aircraft put on a barge to Vancouver. Repaired & flew one year later . . . 5mph faster too **other repaired DHC-2's experienced same speed addition** [rumour was that de Havilland's original jigs out of wack ?]---

Images:

At accident site 13/04/81 (approximately 1700PST)