| Date: | Wednesday 6 May 2015 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2F9 Adv. (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas |
| Registration: | HK-4262 |
| MSN: | 21427/1291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Wednesday flight 351 of South American Airlines (LAS), which covered the Bogota-Quito route, had to return to El Dorado airport appears to present technical flaws in one of its engines, which caused the detachment of parts that affected San Jose homes in the neighborhood of the town of Fontibon, in the west of the capital.
The fall in these parts have been damaged about 10 homes, and two people were injured. One was hit on a soft part of his body and the other was slightly burned when he tried to collect a particle. Both were attended by medical staff and are stable,
Contributing Factors:
The investigation determined that the serious incident was caused by a combination of the following contributing factors:
- The internal cooling ducts 3, 4, 5 and 10 of the rotor blade No. 1 of the first T1 turbine station (HPT), were blocked with silicon contamination, probably caused by the intake of sand.
- Fracture of the No. 1 rotor blade of the first T1 (HPT) turbine station, caused by stress and fatigue; from areas where there was previously an IGA (Intergranular Corrosion) attack.
- Not having carried out the Boroscopic Inspection to engine No. 1, as stipulated in the Maintenance Program (Chapter 8 Engine Maintenance), every 600 hours.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.eltiempo.com/bogota/caen-partes-de-avion-en-fontibon/15698980 http://caracol.com.co/radio/2015/05/06/bogota/1430898000_749090.html http://www.bluradio.com/#!98427/dos-personas-heridas-tras-caida-de-fragmentos-de-aeronave-en-bogota-aerocivil
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%202015/COL-15-18-GIA%20-%20HK4262.pdf Location
Media: