Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-7K2 (WL) PH-XRZ, Wednesday 6 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2015
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-XRZ
MSN: 33462/1278
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:30nm eastsoutheast of Lille -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eindhoven, EHEH
Destination airport:Lisbon, LPPT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV6203 diverted to Lille (LFQQ) due to cabin pressurization issues.
The airplane, a Boeing 737-700, departed Eindhoven, the Netherlands at 17:12 hours local time. Immediately after reaching FL370 at 17:31 descent to 8000 feet was initiated. This altitude was reached at 17:37 hours. The crew decided to divert to Lille were a safe landing was made on runway 26 at 17:47.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ph-xrz/#630357e
https://www.nu.nl/buitenland/4044594/noodlanding-transavia-toestel-in-lille-wegvallen-cabinedruk.html
https://nos.nl/artikel/2034317-noodlanding-transaviavlucht-na-wegvallen-luchtdruk.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2016 PH-XRZ Transavia Airlines 0 Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) non