This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 March 1977 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 - J on skis (not wheel skis) |
| Owner/operator: | Slate Falls Airways Limited |
| Registration: | C-GEQH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wunnumin Lake,Ontario (52 deg 53'38"N.Lat,89 deg 17'21" W.Long -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kingfisher 1st Nation |
| Destination airport: | CKL3 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:clear bright sunny afternoon .Before departing Slate Falls was told to be careful as DC-3s landing on the frozen lake had left hard furrows in the snow . After several passes ,couldn't see the furrows due lack of shadows. Approached from west to east into light wind . Only when stopped & leaning to left ,did pilot realize things not right! . Right wing bent upwards at outboard flap edge , propellor bent, left ski assembly torn off at axle .
Sources:
I was the pilot .