Incident McDonnell Douglas AH-64 Apache , Thursday 7 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64 Apache
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Najran -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Because of a technical failure, the pilot had to make an emergency landing just inside Yemen territory
There were no personal injuries.
While the Houthis claim they forced the helicopter down, the Saudis deny enemy fire involvement.

Sources:

www.gulfnews.com
https://edition.cnn.com/2015/05/07/middleeast/yemen-violence/index.html