Hard landing Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PK-WGS, Monday 20 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 2015
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WGS
MSN: 1134
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sumbawa Besar Airport (SWA/WADS) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lombok International Airport (LOP/WADL)
Destination airport:Sumbawa Besar Airport (SWA/WADS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced hard landing and bounced at Sumbawa Besar, the pilot decided to conduct go around and returned to Lombok due to bad weather and low visibility. The aircraft landed
uneventfully at Lombok. G meter indication on MCDU showed that the aircraft vertical G was 4,8G. Some scratches have been found on landing gear strut and misalignment found at the main
L/H wing-fuselage fitting. The aircraft was on ground at apron Lombok International Airport for further inspection.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.18.pdf

Location