Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA474, Thursday 7 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:Battle of Britain Memorial Flight
Registration: PA474
MSN: VACH0052/D29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Number 4 engine fire and emergency landing. Fire extinguished by RAF fire service.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-lincolnshire-32628263
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/ve-day-raf-bombers-engine-5654830
https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/561086-bbmf-lanc-engine-fire.html
https://www.raf.mod.uk/display-teams/battle-of-britain-memorial-flight/

Media: