Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec LV-HMX, Wednesday 12 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1962
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Aircom SA
Registration: LV-HMX
MSN: 27-483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near 9 de Julio, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Estancia San Luis while approaching a private airstrip. Pilot and three passengers.

Sources:

El Litoral 13 December 1962, p3