Accident Cessna PP-..., Sunday 16 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 December 1962
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Banco do Brasil
Registration: PP-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santarem, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santarem, RJ
Destination airport:Manaus via Parintins
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in jungle stream. Airplane located after a few days and occupants alive.

Sources:

El Litoral 18 December 1962, p1
Jornal do Brasil 20 DEcember 1962, p10