Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6675P, Sunday 16 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 December 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6675P
MSN: 24-1799
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key West Airport, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the water short of the airport. Cecil Burgess, Detroit, MI, and family members.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 17 December 1962, p3 ("Piper Cub")
Lakeland Ledger 17 December 1962, p1