This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 May 2015 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | MiG-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Libya Dawn (Fajr Libya) |
| Registration: | 124 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Al Zintan City -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MRA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and burned in a desert area.
First sortie by the aircraft which was being pushed into service after years when it was grounded. Probably crashed due to improper flight preparation, but the opposing internationally recognized government forces claims it as shot down using Anti-Aircraft weapons while bombing Al Zintan Airport. The pilot survived the crash.
Conflicting reports say the jet crashed as a result of a technical failure or after being hit by ground fire.
Sources:
http://www.libyaherald.com/2015/05/06/second-libya-dawn-warplane-downed-near-zintan/ https://twitter.com/rConflictNews/status/596008672578433024 http://web.archive.org/web/20150715050259/http://inagist.com:80/all/596195526355374080 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4QNFdi_ccP4 Media: