Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N5802V, Friday 8 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5802V
MSN: 32R-7780365
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dekalb-Peachtree Airport (PDK), Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dekalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:University-Oxford Airport, MS (UOX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several days before the accident flight, the commercial pilot told his mechanic and flight instructor that the airplane had not been climbing well. The pilot had completed an engine run-up and subsequent test flight, and found no anomalies with the airplane. The accident flight was the second leg of a cross-country trip that originated earlier in the morning. During the accident takeoff, the pilot stated to air traffic control that the airplane was having trouble climbing. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain about 2 miles from the runway.

Postaccident testing of the fuel manifold showed that it was not operating normally and was contaminated with debris. The composition of debris and its origin could not be determined, but it was likely that the debris moved within the fuel manifold during operation and resulted in fluctuating power indications. Examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies. Although the airplane was likely loaded 24 pounds in excess of its maximum gross weight, takeoff distance calculations showed that sufficient runway was available when loaded at the maximum gross weight for the departure and climb, assuming nominal performance of the airplane, engine, and pilot. Given that the airplane was having difficulty climbing, as communicated by the pilot to air traffic control during the departure, it is likely that during the takeoff, the debris in the fuel manifold prevented the engine from obtaining full power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to contamination in the fuel manifold, which resulted in a collision with terrain shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5802V/history/20150508/1400Z/KPDK/KUOX

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5802V

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1983 N5802V Huron Aviation, Inc. 0 Rawlins, WY sub

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: