Accident Cessna 182 N...., Saturday 10 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1962
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 mi SW of Baker, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daggett Airport
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a twin-engine Cessna 320 (four occupants, Covina-Las Vegas) and crashed in rugged Soda Mountains. Other crash-landed on emergency strip in the desert.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 12 November 1962, p13+15