This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 4 B&GS RAF |
| Registration: | L8264 |
| MSN: | 720 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glenwhilly, Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Freugh |
Narrative:The Magister departed West Freugh on a 30-minute local flight.
It failed to return and was found the next day crashed in a bog at Glenwhilly.
The aircraft appeared to have dived into the ground and both occupants were dead.
Crew:
F/O Laurence Horace LEADER (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O Allan LAW ( dental officer ) RAF - killed.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18117-March-3-1940-Magister-L8264 CWGC