Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III PH-NGL, Saturday 10 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 1958
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:Skylight
Registration: PH-NGL
MSN: 304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zestienhoven Airport, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rotterdam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure,hit a lamp post landing and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1958.htm