Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR919, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:1622 (AACU) Flt RAF
Registration: DR919
MSN: 960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chark Lane, Pound Knapp, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant DR919, 1622 AACU (Anti Aircraft Co-operation Unit) Flight, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 30 March 1943 when crashed at Chark Lane, Pound Knapp, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire while returning to Lee-on-Solent from a naval co-operation exercise. Of the two crew, one was killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt. (NZ416477) Rollo William Wesley GALLIE (pilot) RNZAF: killed on active service 30 March 1943,
(AC.1) TATE (Air Gunner) RAF injured.

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J .Halley)
2.https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3.https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2438152/rollo-william-wesley-gallie/
4.https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/rollo-william-wesley-gallie
5.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=73936
6. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C24208
7. https://aircrewremembered.com/gallie-rollo-william-wesley.html