Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant NC…., Sunday 30 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1948
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen circling very low over Bloomington Cemetery (today Evergreen Memorial Cemetery) when it stalled and dived into trees. The plane caught fire and was destroyed. One of the occupants (Chester H. Frahm) was found to be dead on arrival at a hospital and the other suffered serious injuries.

It was the intention of the two occupants of the BT-13, both certificated pilots, to scatter poppies over a Memorial Day ceremony taking place at the time of the flight. There was reported to be a crowd of several hundred at the cemetery but fortunately no one on the ground was killed or injured.

Sources:

http://www.pantagraph.com/news/local/cemetery-plane-crash-mars-memorial-day-celebration/article_90efe726-8992-11e0-968e-001cc4c002e0.html n