This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 2015 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6BR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-617 |
| MSN: | 457 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Grenchen Airfield - LSZG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZG |
| Destination airport: | LSZG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot noticed a technical Problem and released from tow. He emergency landed in a field next to Grenchen Airfield - LSZG. The glider turned 180° while touching the grass with the wing and sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.grenchnertagblatt.ch/solothurn/grenchen/segelflugzeug-landet-im-rapsfeld-neben-der-piste-pilot-unverletzt-129071958 Location