Accident Noorduyn Norseman CF-GSJ, Sunday 13 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman
Owner/operator:Wheeler Airlines
Registration: CF-GSJ
MSN: N29-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi S of Fort Chimo, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Payne Bay
Destination airport:Fort Chimo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found two weeks later force landed and oberturned with occupants alive.

Sources:

El Litoral 28 January 1963, p1
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm