Accident Aero Commander 680 N717W, Sunday 3 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 February 1963
Time:night
Type:Aero Commander 680
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N717W
MSN: 680-475-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi S of Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:Jim Taylor Airport, Ocala, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine Aero Commander crashed in heavy rain and wind. Patricia Widener (35) and pilot G. Staab(40).

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 5 February 1963, p1
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/375434289080?chn=ps&_ul=GB&mkevt=1&mkcid=28