ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176013
Last updated: 27 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUN-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24 Liberator |
Owner/operator: | 34th BGp USAAF |
Registration: | 42-94782 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Dungeness Point -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Lympne, Kent |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crash landed upon returning from a bombing mission to Touman-en-Brie, France.
All crew survived, four crew members sustained minor injuries.
Plane's nickname "Off Limits".
Sources:
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7069.0;wap2