Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64 Apache , Saturday 9 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64 Apache
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baqem district in Sa'ada -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to unconfirmed reports, the helicopter crashed or was shot down by Houthi rebels.
Apparently both pilots were taken prisoner.

Sources:

http://en.farsnews.com/newstext.aspx?nn=13940219200125
http://web.archive.org/web/20150716202730/http://pk.shafaqna.com:80/EN/PK/175101
http://archive.almanar.com.lb/english/article.php?id=209724