Incident Eurocopter AS 350 , Wednesday 29 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Langtang Valley -   Nepal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a rescue operation for victims of the earth quake, a person was struck by the rotor blades of the helicopter and died.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3062368/Villager-killed-helicopter-rotor-blade-locals-fight-tourists-board-rescue-chopper-Nepal.html