Accident AeroMobil 3.0 OM-M929, Friday 8 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:18:00
Type:AeroMobil 3.0
Owner/operator:AeroMobil
Registration: OM-M929
MSN: 3.0.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nitra-Janíkovce -   Slovakia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Nitra-Janíkovce Airport
Destination airport:Nitra-Janíkovce Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AeroMobil flying car prototype sustained damage in a forced landing following activation of the ballistic parachute recovery system. The system was activated at an altitude of about 300 m. Pilot luckily escaped just with minor scratches.

Causes of the air incident
- Incorrect speedometer reading due to static pressure extraction from the AeroMobile cabin during flight,
- the rear centre of gravity configuration of the AeroMobile due to the test flight was more sensitive to crash characteristics,
- for the yaw angle flight, a small stabilizing pitching moment was calculated for the full range of angles of attack,
- the relatively small wing twist increased the sensitivity to aileron sweep-off,
- atmospheric conditions at an altitude of approximately 300 m above the ground surface, flying close to stall speed and with an incorrect airspeed indicator reading, caused the AeroMobile to enter an uncontrolled left wing stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mynitra.sme.sk/c/7794922/v-nitre-padol-aeromobil-aj-s-jeho-vynalezcom.html

Media: