Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35A SP-AFX, Sunday 12 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-AFX
MSN: 17830693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairyhouse Racecourse, Co. Meath -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SP-AFX was one of three Polish Wilga's that had taken part in a precision flying competition held in Ireland shortly before the Irish Air Spectacular Airshow at Fairyhouse Racecourse, roughly 25 miles from Dublin in County Meath, Ireland.
The trio of Wilga's were flying in formation and were turning left and about to fly past the main stand when 'FX stalled and spun in killing the pilot, Jan Baran.
EDIT: As a spectator to this event I was about 74 netres away when the echelon of 3 machines approached in front of the viewing stand.
The flight were demonstrating the low stall speed of this aircraft at very low level when, suddenly, the machine in the port/rear position pitched forward and nose-dived into the ground.
As a layman my impression was that the affected plane had encountered the prop-wash of the lead machine and stalled as a result.

Sources:

Eye witness account

Images:

Fairyhouse Racecourse, Co. Meath, Ireland. 12th August 1984.