This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 May 2015 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-883 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RPM |
| MSN: | 30195/696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Aberden Airport, Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen (OSL/ENGM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight SK4606 diverted to Aberdeen, Scotland after losing cabin pressure at 33000 feet. The aircraft descended to 10000 feet in 10 minutes and landed safely at Aberdeen at 12:33 UTC. Further checks on the ground disclosed that the indication was caused by an airconditioning malfuction.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ln-rpm/#63813d1 http://www.newsinenglish.no/2015/05/10/sas-flight-made-emergency-landing/ https://stv.tv/news/north/1320018-sas-flight-flying-from-dublin-to-oslo-forced-to-divert-to-aberdeen/ http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-32680968 https://www.eveningexpress.co.uk/fp/news/local/plane-forced-to-make-unplanned-landing-at-aberdeen-airport/ https://www.aeroinside.com/item/5680/sas-b738-near-aberdeen-on-may-10th-2015-loss-of-cabin-pressure http://avherald.com/h?article=486166db 