Incident Cessna 182P Skylane G-OJHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176038

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-OJHC
MSN: 18264535
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carlisle Lake District Airport, Carlisle, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Destination airport:Carlisle Lake District Airport, Carlisle, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Carlisle Lake District Airport (EGNC), Carlisle, Cumbria. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants on board were not injured. According to the Cumbria Fire & Rescue Service "recent incidents" website for 10 May 2015:

"At 17:26 firefighters were called to an incident involving a crash landing of a light aircraft with three people on board at Stobart Air, Carlisle Airport. Firefighters used foam on the plane while the three casualties were treated by paramedics. The crews were in attendance for around 90 minutes. For more information please call 01228 221641"

Cumbria police say that a freak crosswind blew the aircraft off course at the last moments as the pilot came in to land late yesterday afternoon. The alarm was raised at around 5:30 pm. Fire and ambulance crews were alerted and the plane, from the south of England, suffered damage to its undercarriage and a suspected fuel leak. Police did not attend. A spokesman for the force confirmed that the pilot and his two passengers got out of the plane after it touched down.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 08-09-2016. According to the summary of the official AAIB report...

"The pilot was preparing to land at Carlisle Lake District Airport following a flight from Cambridge. He completed an overhead join and was passed the information that the runway in use was Runway 19 and the wind was 220 degrees at 15 knots. He continued the approach but saw an aircraft ahead of him on finals, so he extended the base leg. When established on finals, he called to that effect and was passed the wind information of 220 degrees at 22 knots, gusting up to 36 knots.

The pilot stated that he decided to go around because of the wind, but the engine did not respond. He continued with the approach down to about 50 feet above the runway, when the engine suddenly “revved up”, but it was too late to prevent a very heavy landing on the nose wheel which badly damaged the aircraft. The pilot cited “loss of engine and weather” as the causes of the accident."

See link #1 for the full AAIB report. Despite the AAIB report stating that the "Aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair", it was sold on, on 24.3.2016 to Northumberland Aircraft Maintenance Ltd., based at Carlisle Airport. It is not clear if the sale is for repairs/rebuilt, or spares recovery and parting out (scrapping)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/05/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac616940f0b608a7000063/Cessna_182P_Skylane_G-OJHC_09-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OJHC
3. https://www.cumbriacrack.com/2015/05/10/plane-crashes-at-carlisle-airport/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20151216145143/http://www.newsandstar.co.uk/news/lucky-escape-as-light-aircraft-crash-lands-at-carlisle-airport-1.1211036
5. http://www.cumbriafire.gov.uk/services/operations/recent-incidents.asp
6. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/561263-light-aircraft-crash-carlisle.html

Media: