| Date: | Monday 5 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lake LA-250 Renegade |
| Owner/operator: | Táxi Aéreo Rio Amazonas |
| Registration: | PT-OBI |
| MSN: | 93 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manaus, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SWFN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The seaplane could not gain height after takeoff and ended up crashing into the ground. The pilot died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 