Accident IPE Quero-Quero KW-1 PT-PHK, Saturday 20 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2001
Time:
Type:IPE Quero-Quero KW-1
Owner/operator:CVV-CTA
Registration: PT-PHK
MSN: 062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caçapava, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SDIP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed as it approached for landing in the municipality of Caçapava, SP.
The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm