Incident Airbus A320-232 N444UA, Sunday 10 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:c. 17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N444UA
MSN: 824
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Enroute over the eastern United States -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Raleigh-Durham Intl (KRDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Airbus A320/L operating as Flight 256 from San Francisco to Raliegh-Durham shut down an engine inflight and diverted to Piedmont Triad International Airport (KGSO), Greensboro, North Carolina. The airplane landed without incident and without injury.

Sources:

http://www.wxii12.com/article/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-pti-airport-1/2059346
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL256/history/20150510/1643Z/KSFO/KRDU
http://avherald.com/h?article=48616509&opt=0
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N444UA.html