Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 08-8008, Sunday 10 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF)
Registration: 08-8008
MSN: MR-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saadah, Nushoor Valley -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit during a bombing mission against Houthi rebels in Yemen and crashed.
A picture shows part of the wing of the aircraft with markings 08-8008.
On 15 May 2015, the Armed Forces of Morocco confirmed the body of the pilot was found.

Sources:

http://www.moroccoworldnews.com/2015/05/158133/moroccan-f-16-warplane-goes-missing-in-yemen/
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2015/may/11/moroccan-fighter-jet-yemen-saudi-coalition-missing-day-before-cehttps://twitter.com/JulianRoepcke/status/597716051879718912/photo/1asefire
https://www.medias24.com/Les-plus-de-Medias-24/154812-F-16-marocain/-Yemen-premieres-photos-des-debris.html
http://www.f-16.net/g3/f-16-photos/album07/album251/08-8008
http://www.worldbulletin.net/todays-news/159228/body-of-missing-morocco-pilot-in-yemen-found