Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk EJC-2148, Sunday 10 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Colombian Army
Registration: EJC-2148
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uribe region -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed as result of a technical malfunction. Four crew members died, two were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/World/2015/May-11/297493-four-soldiers-killed-in-colombia-helicopter-crash.ashx

http://www.webinfomil.com/2015/05/se-accidenta-helicoptero-uh-60l-black-hawk-ejercito-colombia.html