| Date: | Sunday 10 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TP206A Turbo Super Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Mesauka Secondary School |
| Registration: | P2-NOX |
| MSN: | TP206-0191 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA) |
| Destination airport: | Marawaka Airport (MWG/AYMW) |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 206 suffered major damage upon landing following a loss of engine power during a circuit or traffic pattern maneuver. Media reports suggests the aircraft was owned by a local secondary school and doing orientation flights.
The three occupants onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
PNG newspaper and Television
https://www.thenational.com.pg/?q=node%2F87576 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/P2-NOX.html http://www.casapng.gov.pg/attachments/article/46/Owners%20Unable%20to%20be%20Contacted.pdf http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/PDF%20final%20for%20website/FINAL%20P2-NOX%20AIC%2015-1002.pdf Location