Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-MADO, Sunday 4 December 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 December 1983
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Elitaliana spa
Registration: I-MADO
MSN: 2486
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lago di Vagli,Monti di Roggio (LU) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Capannori
Destination airport:Monti di Roggio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a supply of water in the lake of Vagli tail rotor touched the water and helicopter sank. the wreck was found 25 metres deep but the body of the pilot Vasco Lazzerini was recovered a month later at the bottom of the lake. Helicopter was rebuilt by Aerospatiale Marignanne (F-GEHK) and then returned in services by Elitaliana as I-MADO.

Sources:

La Gazzetta del Serchio.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2014 HB-ZHZ Air Glaciers SA 0 Hohenlücke, Near Lauterbrunnen non