Accident Convair T-29B (CV-240) , Tuesday 20 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair T-29B (CV-240)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:3 mi from Dobbins AFB, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harlingen AFB, TX
Destination airport:N.Y.-Idlewild
Narrative:
Twin engined navigation trainer crashed into tree tops and burnt. The "T20" was on a training flight and attempted an emergency landing. Capt Cecil Bryant and 1°Ltn Donald Carillo.

Sources:

Valley Morning Star 21 March 1956, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 20 March 1956, p1/21 March 1956, p14