Accident Convair T-29A (CV-240) 50-0194A, Thursday 9 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1954
Time:c. 06:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair T-29A (CV-240)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0194A
MSN: 224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:0,25 mi ESE Ellington AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after take-off. Skidded and caught fire as it came to a stop in open field right side up. Four injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
The Victoria Advocate 9 September 1954, p1