Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER N932SW, Monday 11 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 2015
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N932SW
MSN: 7714
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:33062 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CRJ-200ER operated by SkyWest Airlines on behalf of United Express, suffered a landing incident at Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX).
Flight UA5316 departed Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY) at 07:11 hours local time on a scheduled passenger flight to LAX.
The first approach to LAX at was aborted at 08:10 hours. The aircraft then circled before carrying out a landing on runway 24L with the left main gear retracted/not fully extended. The aircraft was repaired by 06-JUN-2015.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150514012753/http://www.fox10phoenix.com:80/story/29031542/plane-makes-hard-landing-at-lax-video
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SKW5316/history/20150511/1358Z/KMRY/KLAX
AL 584

Location

Media: