Accident Gloster Meteor F4 C-004, Tuesday 9 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1963
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Estación Matheu, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Morón, BA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Meteor collided 7 kilometers from Escobar. C-004 crashed and burned. Ten Carlos Alberto Speranza killed. C-088 was damaged and landed safely.

Sources:

El Litoral 9 April 1963, p2/10 April 1963, p3
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/27059/
Scramble