Accident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 0384/3-A-211, Tuesday 2 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0384/3-A-211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Magdalena, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA during military revolt. Pilot bailed out. Wreckage recovered 8 April 1963.

Sources:

El Litoral 9 April 1963, p2
Scramble