Incident Antonov An-26-100B RA-26030, Monday 11 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 2015
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100B
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-26030
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Chokurdah Airport (CKH/UESO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26-100B sustained substantial damage to the nose cone in a collision in incident at Yakutsk Airport, Russia. The airplane was due to fly to Chokurdah, Russia when a catering truck ran into the nose.

Sources:

http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/925414/
http://news.ykt.ru/article/31526

Location

Media: