Hard landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176061

Date:Monday 5 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Eshott, Northumberland, North East England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northhumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
Landed with the wheels up because of a jammed undercarriage leg or wheel, thought to be the result of damage in an unreported heavy landing.

Aircraft repaired, but was written off after a taxiing accident at Eshott on 13/8/43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other CWGC