Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster N504ME, Monday 11 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Blackbird Holdings Ltd
Registration: N504ME
MSN: 337-0924
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langley Park airstrip, Saint Vincent -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Lucia, Lesser Antilles
Destination airport:Carriacou, Lesser Antilles
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain near Langley Park airstrip, Georgetown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.jamaicaobserver.com/mobile/news/Small-plane-from-St-Lucia-crashes-in-St-Vincent
https://www.stlucianewsonline.com/plane-with-st-lucians-on-board-crashes-in-st-vincent-report-says/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=504ME

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/959532-067f35db3482c4f7480fd5f4aa97f9aa1fca9b9e/all/sort/date/page/1/size/fullsize